The Many Uses For Castor Oil   no comments

Posted at 4:35 pm in Uncategorized

In its pure form castor oil is light yellow in color. It has been used for decades in a wide range of applications. While many people know about medicinal uses few know about its industrial applications.

The substance is found in many cosmetics and in soaps. It is an excellent moisturizer though used by itself may produce an odor that is not so pleasant. When used with other ingredients consumers have no idea the oil is present until they read the ingredient list.

The oil is an excellent lubricant. It has been used in past decades to lubricate wagon wheels and moving parts. During World War I it was used as an aircraft lubricant. It can still be found as an ingredient in many industrial lubricants today. The substance is used in manufacturing of some plastics and may be found in paints and varnishes.

How to Use Castor Oil

The substance has been used for many generations to cure or aid in curing a number of physical ailments. Though not commonly used as a laxative today taking one half to a full teaspoon can ease the discomfort of constipation.

The oil is more than a laxative. It can help aid healing of the small intestine. It has anti-inflammatory properties so it can help ease the discomfort of many gastrointestinal ailments.

Mothers used to give their children a dose of the substance daily to fight off many illnesses. It has the ability to treat and prevent fungal infections. Mothers used to give the substance to their children in hopes of warding off many types of infectious diseases. It was more widely used before the introduction of penicillin.

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties the substance can be used to treat various joint and skin problems. To reduce or eliminate joint pain the substance is soaked into a cotton cloth. The cloth is then wrapped in plastic and applied to the affected joint. A hot water bottle may then be placed over the painful joint. Unlike other rubs used for joint pain it will not blister when heat is applied.

The oil makes a great skin moisturizer. However, it can help improve many skin conditions such as psoriasis, and eczema. It will also work to clear up ringworm. It is one of the few natural substances approved by the FDA for use in treating various skin conditions. Liver or age spots can be lightened or eliminated by using a little of the substance soaked into a cotton ball and applied on a daily basis.

Conclusion

There are many forms of the substance. For medicinal use it is best to purchase the purified form from a health foods or natural foods store. The kind found in the grocery or in other stores is not purified and is not meant to be taken internally.
Pregnant women used this oil in the best to help induce labor. It should be used with caution in pregnant women and only on advice of a physician. It can be a handy substance to keep on hand at home in the family medicine cabinet.

Written by admin on November 9th, 2011